Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2013 Special Awards
Share |

SPECIAL AWARDS CALL FOR ENTRIES
Deadline: Friday, March 29 at 4 p.m.

This is your chance to recognize the outstanding professionals in our field and those we work so closely with each day.  All entries can be emailed (info@prsacolorado.org).

To view category descriptions and nominate someone for an award, download the Special Awards Call for Entries form. 

Special Award categories include:

  • Swede Johnson Lifetime Achievement
  • Joe Fuentes Rookie of the Year
  • Chapter Service
  • PR Person of the Year
  • Business Person of the Year
  • Mentor of the Year
  • PR Team of the Year

Past Special Award recipients include:

Business Person of the Year

2012   

Rocky Mountain Arsenal (Charlie Scharmann, U.S. Army; Roger Shakely, Shell Oil Co.; and Steve Berendzen, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service)

2011

Tom Puckett, Bonfils Blood Center

2010

Ken Ross, Pinnacol Assurance

2009

Tim Welker, Goodwill Industries/Scott Binder, Comcast

2008

John Ward - Applewood Plumbing, Heating and Electric

2007

Tom Clark, Metro Denver Economic Development Corp.

2006

Jeff Potter, Frontier Airlines

2005

Steve Ells, Chipotle

2004

Doris (Dori) Biester, PhD, RN, FAAN, The Children's Hospital

2003

Richard C. Notebaert, Qwest Communications International

2002

Dennis Brimhall, University of Colorado Hospital

2001

Mark Zamparripa, Colorado Lottery

2000

Daniel J. O'Brien, High Speed Access Corp.

1999

Wayne Brothers

1998

Eric Sipf, PacifiCare

1997

Lynn Taussig, PhD, National Jewish Medical Research Center

1996

Arnold Pohs, CommNet Cellular, Inc.

1995

Ed Adams, Professional Travel Corporation

1994

Warren Toltz, Dependaable Cleaners

1993

Albert Yates, PhD, Colorado State University

1992

Tom Stephens, Manville Corporation

1991

Del Hock, Public Service Company

1990

Peter Coors, Coors Brewing Company

 Chapter Service Award

2012   

Bridget Ford, Encana Oil & Gas

2011

Cherie Orwig, CL Orwig & Associates

2010

Jennifer Tilliss, Linhart PR; Erika Sauerwein, Larimer Associates; and Julie Scott, Bonfils Blood Center

2009

Cara Taylor, First Data Corporation

2008

N/A

2007

Jacque Matsen, National Cattleman's Beef Association

2006

Sydney Ayers, APR, Ayers Strategic Public Relations

2005

Amy Johnson, APR, Brozena Ripley & Partners

2004

Palmer Pekarek, APR, MPA, MS, Seniors' Resource Center

2003

Scott Harris, Harris Communications

2002

Jon Pushkin, APR, Pushkin Public Relations

2001

Gina Seamans, APR

2000

Mary Pat Adams, APR, Lawscomm

1999

Donna Moreno, APR

1998

Linda Little, APR, Linda Little Communications

1997

S. Michelle Edwards, Public Service Company of Colorado

1996

Peg McKechnie, Northwest Bank

1995

Jane Dvorak, APR

1994

Lisa Sigler, MGA/Thompson, Inc.

1993

Laurie Anderson, APR

1992

Cheryl Acton Sampson, APR

1991

Jeff Julin, APR

1990

Kyla Thompson, APR

 Swede Johnson Lifetime Achievement Award*

2012

Jane Dvorak, APR, Fellow, JKD & Company

2011

Sydney Ayers, APR, Fellow - Mitchell Communications Group

2010

Jeff Julin, APR - MGA Communications

2009

Don Kirchoffner, APR, Don Kirchoffner & Associates

2008

N/A

2007

N/A

2006

Peg McKechnie, APR

2005

Kirk Hallahan, APR, Colorado State University

2004

Thomas Hoog, Hill & Knowlton USA

2003

Michael Gaughan, MGA Communications

2002

Marilyn Saltzman, APR, Jefferson County Public Schools

2001

Randal Ayers, APR, Fellow

2000

William Kosta, Jr., Kosta|Gleason Communications

1999

Jim Van Leuven, APR

1998

Bob Schenkein, APR, Schenkein/Sherman Public Relations

1997

Don Cannalte, APR, Fellow

1996

Kyla Thomson, The Jefferson Group West

1995

Lewis P. Keim

1994

Swede Johnson, Coors Brewing Company

1993

Adolph "Bud" Mayer, APR

1992

Gwinavere Johnston, APR, Fellow

1991

Claude Ramsey, APR, Fellow

1990

George Fowler, APR

*Previously titled as Distinguished Service Award prior to 1995.

Joe Fuentes Rookie of the Year**

2012

Ashley Frost, Linhart PR

2011

Quinn Kelsey, Linhart PR

2010

Rachael Dorr, Subaru of America

2009

Ashley Pritchard

2008

Amanda Clark, Xstatic Public Relations and Liz Pope - Scott Systems

2007

Shannon Danitz, Pure Brand Communications

2006

Haley Olinger, Webb PR

2005

Katie Wilson, JohnstonWells Public Relations

2004

Meredith Arndt, PRACO/Jeizel Pickett, Webb PR

2003

Julie Wedding (Scott), Colorado Historical Society

2002

N/A

2001

Heidi Brown

2000

J.D. McCartney, Lawscomm

1999

Jennifer Williams

1998

Katie Kirby, Brown Radman Wolper

1997

Amy Steffen, Laws Communications

1996

Jennifer Logan, Financial Communications

1995

Kristin Yantis

1994

Gina Stevenson (Seamans), JohnstonWells Group

1990-1993

N/A

**Renamed the Joe Fuentes Rookie of the Year in 2010.

PR Person of the Year

2011 -2012

N/A

2010

Amy Sufak, Red Energy Public Relations

2009

Sonja Tuitele

1990-2008

N/A

 PR Team of the Year

2012

Margaret Fogerty (Farm Credit) and Carey Madsen (InView Communication)

2011

MGA Communications Nonprofit Buzz Team (Jennifer Watson, Raquel Fuentes and Sarah Rasmussen)

1990-2010

N/A

 Mentor of the Year

1990-2012

N/A

 Citizen of the Year***

2004-2012

N/A

2003

Daria Serna, Peter Webb Public Relations

2002

N/A

2001

Gwin Johnson, APR Fellow

1990-2000

N/A

***No longer a special award category.

PRSA Colorado
12011 Tejon St., Ste. 700, Westminster, CO 80234
(303) 920-0176, fax (303) 458-0002
info@prsacolorado.org